Our mission is to be:
The UK’s best Manufacturer of Contract Beds and Mattresses
if we are not already, and we think we are...
wowcontract
Tel: 0345 257 1590

Data Protection

By accessing this Website, You consent to the processing of any Personal Data submitted by You to wow! lifestyle ltd, pursuant to this Data Protection Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
All communications regarding this Website should be addressed to
info@wowlifestyle.co.uk

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy except where a different interpretation is clear from or necessary in the context, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Personal Data
shall mean any information disclosed by You to inphi.net new media ltd (including sensitive personal data) that is capable of identifying You, and includes without limitation; names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and e-mail addresses;
wow! lifestyle ltd
Means the company (registration number 06575722) whose registered office is at 1 Anne Gate, Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, BD1 4ES;
Website
shall mean the website with the Uniform Resource Locator http://www.wowlifestyle.co.uk, comprising and facilitating access to the Content
You
shall mean the living individual accessing this Website and Content by whatever means;

2. NOTIFICATION


2.1 wow! lifestyle ltd has notified/registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner, its intention to process Personal Data pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2 Details of the notification / registration by wow! lifestyle ltd, are available for inspection at the website address
http://www.dpr.gov.uk, the respective registration number being Z6698845 in the name of wow lifestyle ltd.

3. INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE COLLECTED:

3.1 Personal Data may be requested by wow! lifestyle ltd, or voluntarily forwarded by You through one of several electronic mail hypertext links, present in the body or content of this Website.
3.2 wow! lifestyle ltd shall not request, collect or process any sensitive Personal Data from You, without express written consent from You.
3.3 Anonymous, non-personal information may be collected by wow! lifestyle ltd from You, through the use of programs known as “cookies”, in this Website, which may be installed on a computer operated by You.
3.4 You may prevent the use of cookies by configuring the web browser accordingly. This action may hinder some of the functionality of this Website, for which wow! lifestyle ltd shall not be responsible.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA:

4.1 The Personal Data collected from You may be processed by wow lifestyle ltd to enable it to contact You by electronic mail, postal mail or telephone, to communicate details of wow! lifestyle ltd;
4.1.1 resources and materials;
4.1.2 events and seminars;
4.1.3 publications and bulletins;
4.1.4 news.
4.2 wow! lifestyle ltd may from time to time, disclose any Personal Data to carefully selected third parties, who in the opinion of wow! lifestyle ltd, are able to offer complimentary services.
4.2 wow! lifestyle ltd affords You an opportunity of opting out of receiving any unsolicited communications, either from itself or any third party. To opt-out of receiving any communications, You must send an electronic mail headed "OPT-OUT", by clicking
info@wowlifestyle.co.uk

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.3 wow! lifestyle ltd may disclose Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith and belief that such action is necessary to:
5.3.1 confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on wow! lifestyle ltd;
5.3.2 protect and defend the rights or property of wow! lifestyle ltd, or the other users of this Website;
5.3.3 act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other users of the Website or the public.

6. TRANSFERS

6.1 Sometimes Inphi.net new media ltd may need to transfer Personal Data to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If wow! lifestyle ltd does need to make such a transfer, then it undertakes to put a contract in place to ensure that the Personal Data is adequately protected.
6.2 You consent to allow wow! lifestyle ltd to make such transfers, if and when appropriate.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1 wow! lifestyle ltd takes appropriate measures to safeguard the Personal Data it processes from unauthorised access or improper use. Specifically, all Personal Data is processed separately from this Website.
7.2 wow! lifestyle ltd has a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of their employment.

8. COMPLIANCE

8.1 Any enquiries regarding the issue of Data Protection should be directed in writing for the attention of Mr. Darren Stega-Jones ("Data Protection Compliance Officer") at wow! lifestyle ltd, 1 Anne Gate, Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, BD1 4ES or by telephone +44 845 257 68 58.
8.2 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (in England and Wales - equivalent legislation may be in force in other countries within the European Community), You may request details of any Personal Data held or processed by Inphi.net new media ltd.
8.3 Please send such requests in writing to the address above, marked for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer. You shall be required to pay a statutory fee of £10.00.
8.4 If You believe that any information held about You by wow! lifestyle ltd is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, You must write without delay to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, highlighting the corrective action to be taken. If any information is found to be incorrect, it shall be corrected promptly.

9. AMENDMENTS TO POLICY

9.1 wow! lifestyle ltd may amend and edit this Data Protection Policy from time to time, and without consent from You.
9.2 It is the responsibility of You to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms and conditions of access shall take effect as at the date of their posting.

10. JURISDICTION AND CHOICE OF LAW

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed by the law of England & Wales, and You shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

National Bed Federation
TERMS & CONDITIONS | TERMS OF ACCESS | DATA PROTECTION

WOW Lifestyle Limited
TEL: 0345 257 1590 EMAIL: info@wowcontract.co.uk
Registered in England & Wales No. 06575722 | VAT No. 933 595692

site by inphi.net
Copyright 2014/2015